Winston Churchill

Churchill Scholars

Notes on the use of the searchable Churchill Scholar database:

The following list of Churchill Scholars is searchable (1) by year (the default setting), (2) by the last name of the Churchill Scholar, (3) by undergraduate institution, and (4) by department at the University of Cambridge.

In the early years of the Churchill Scholarship Program multi-year awards were made for the PhD; the Churchill Scholars are therefore listed for each year of their award. The last name is the name at the time of the award of the Scholarship; when possible, a married name is appended to the original name. The name of the Cambridge department is given according to its name at the time; some departments have changed names, while others have merged into other departments or have been eliminated.

Click on Name for an alphabetical list of all Churchill Scholars. Click on Undergraduate Institution for an alphabetical list of the colleges and universities that have had Churchill Scholars. Similarly, click on Cambridge Department for a list of where Churchill Scholars have studies.

         

Search

 

 

 

 

 

Name

Undergraduate Institution

Cambridge Department

Class Year

David A. Mix Barrington

Amherst College

Pure Mathematics

1981-1982

Christopher Finch

Amherst College

Plant Sciences

2014-2015

Colin Godwin

Amherst College

Oncology

2007-2008

Christine Hagan

Amherst College

Chemistry

2005-2006

Ellen Leffler

Amherst College

Biological Anthropology

2006-2007

Norah Sullivan

Amherst College

Biochemistry

2002-2003

Kipp Weiskopf

Amherst College

Genetics

2007-2008

David S. Weiss

Amherst College

Physics

1985-1986

Jessica W. Wolpaw Reyes

Amherst College

Statistics

1994-1995

Elizabeth O'Day

Boston College

Chemistry

2006-2007

Daniel J. Abadi

Brandeis University

Computer Science

2002-2003

Arwen B. Long

Brandeis University

Medical Science

2001-2002

William Allen

Brown University

Computational Biology

2012-2013

David S. Bomse

Brown University

Chemistry, Physical

1975-1976

Kathleen T. King Siwicki

Brown University

Pharmacology

1977-1978

Andrew G. Knapp

Brown University

Experimental Psychology

1979-1980

Thomas N. Marieb

Brown University

Materials Science and Metallurgy

1989-1990

Charles G. McNally

Brown University

Mathematics

1976-1977

Gary R. Newman

Brown University

Engineering

1973-1974

Brenda Rubenstein

Brown University

Chemistry

2007-2008

Federico M. San Martini

Brown University

Chemical Engineering

1996-1997

Sylvia J. Smullin

Brown University

Physics

1998-1999

David R. Speth

Brown University

Chemistry

1972-1973

Adam Wolpaw

Brown University

Chemistry

2003-2004

Jaclyn Lang

Bryn Mawr College

Mathematics

2009-2010

John W. Belliveau

California Institute of Technology

Molecular Biology

1981-1982

Brian L. Bircumshaw

California Institute of Technology

Engineering

1997-1998

Anita Crafts-Lighty

California Institute of Technology

Biochemistry

1974-1975

Anita Crafts-Lighty

California Institute of Technology

Biochemistry

1976-1977

Anita Crafts-Lighty

California Institute of Technology

Biochemistry

1975-1976

Andrea R. Hasenstaub

California Institute of Technology

Biological Anthropology

1999-2000

Christopher Ho

California Institute of Technology

Engineering

1992-1993

Kerwyn C. Huang

California Institute of Technology

Physics

1998-1999

Arvind Kannan

California Institute of Technology

Chemistry

2012-2013

Elena Koslover

California Institute of Technology

Chemistry

2006-2007

Simon R. Levinson

California Institute of Technology

Physiology

1971-1972

Simon R. Levinson

California Institute of Technology

Physiology

1972-1973

Simon R. Levinson

California Institute of Technology

Physiology

1970-1971

Po-Shen Loh

California Institute of Technology

Pure Mathematics

2004-2005

Andrew Meng

California Institute of Technology

Chemistry

2013-2014

Wesley E. Munsil

California Institute of Technology

Computer Science

1972-1973

Vivek Narsimhan

California Institute of Technology

Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics

2008-2009

Emily Russell

California Institute of Technology

Physics

2007-2008

Michael Shulman

California Institute of Technology

Pure Mathematics

2002-2003

Ellen Sung

California Institute of Technology

Biochemistry

1976-1977

Stanley E. Whitcomb

California Institute of Technology

Physics

1973-1974

Thomas Callister

Carleton College

Astronomy

2013-2014

Michael Coughlin

Carleton College

Astronomy

2012-2013

Steven R. Furlanetto

Carleton College

Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics

1998-1999

David W. Gerdes

Carleton College

Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics

1986-1987

Barbara J. Madsen

Carleton College

Plant Biochemistry

1976-1977

Kirstin A. Nelson Moore

Carleton College

Physics

1994-1995

Peter N. Blossey

Carnegie Mellon University

Engineering

1992-1993

Rebecca Krall

Carnegie Mellon University

Physics

2011-2012

Norman B. McEachron

Carnegie Mellon University

Engineering, Electrical

1964-1965

Keith J. Meyer

Carnegie Mellon University

Engineering

1972-1973

Kenneth E. Notary

Carnegie Mellon University

Engineering

1973-1974

Courtney Ondeck

Carnegie Mellon University

Chemistry

2008-2009

Lawrence A. Riddle

Carnegie Mellon University

Mathematics

1976-1977

Judith Savitskaya

Carnegie Mellon University

Plants Sciences

2012-2013

Swati Varshney

Carnegie Mellon University

Micro- and Nanoscience Enterprise

2010-2011

Katherine Allen

Case Western Reserve University

Geography

2006-2007

Stephanie Bush

Case Western Reserve University

Astronomy

2004-2005

Patrick J. Coles

Case Western Reserve University

Biochemistry

2001-2002

Stephen Fleming

Case Western Reserve University

Physics

2011-2012

S. Paul Hmiel

Case Western Reserve University

Pharmacology

1980-1981

Leslie S. Kean

Case Western Reserve University

Biochemistry

1987-1988

Eric M. Rains

Case Western Reserve University

Pure Mathematics

1991-1992

Neil A. Rubin

Case Western Reserve University

Physics

1998-1999

Michael L. Neidig

Colgate University

Chemistry

1999-2000

Vanessa Mitchell

Colorado School of Mines

Earth Science

2004-2005

Jacob Andreas

Columbia University

Computer Science

2012-2013

John H. McAlpin

Columbia University

Mathematics

1963-1964

Valerie I. Beattie

Cornell University

Computer Speech and Language Processing

1988-1989

Jakob Begun

Cornell University

Biochemistry

1997-1998

William K. Cornwell

Cornell University

Plant Sciences

2000-2001

Daniel S. Fisher

Cornell University

Mathematics

1975-1976

Stuart L. Friedman

Cornell University

Physics

1990-1991

Michael D. Jacobson

Cornell University

Pharmacology

1982-1983

Robert D. Johnson

Cornell University

Biochemistry

1988-1989

David Liben-Nowell

Cornell University

Computer Science

1999-2000

Stephen Linderman

Cornell University

Translational Medicine and Therapeutics

2010-2011

Jeffrey M. Marcus

Cornell University

Genetics

1995-1996

Peter J. Mucha

Cornell University

Physics

1993-1994

Benjamin Nachman

Cornell University

Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics

2012-2013

Andrew B. Nobel

Cornell University

Pure Mathematics

1985-1986

Thomas J. Permutt

Cornell University

Statistics

1974-1975

Jennifer L. Ruesink

Cornell University

Botany

1989-1990

Krishanu Saha

Cornell University

Biological Sciences

2001-2002

Steven J. Schwartz

Cornell University

Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics

1973-1974

Steven J. Schwartz

Cornell University

Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics

1975-1976

Steven J. Schwartz

Cornell University

Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics

1974-1975

Michael A. Seidman

Cornell University

Physiology

2000-2001

Yolanda Tseng

Cornell University

Pharmacology

2003-2004

David J. Wright

Cornell University

Pure Mathematics

1977-1978

Jonathan A. Bagger

Dartmouth College

Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics

1977-1978

Carol D. Frost

Dartmouth College

Polar Studies

1981-1982

Carol D. Frost

Dartmouth College

Polar Studies

1979-1980

Karen S. Harpp

Dartmouth College

Chemistry

1986-1987

Jonathan Lenchner

Dartmouth College

Pure Mathematics

1981-1982

Peter C. Monaco

Dartmouth College

Computer Speech and Language Processing

1989-1990

Evan A. Rose

Dartmouth College

Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics

1972-1973

Howard A. Scott

Dartmouth College

Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics

1975-1976

Patrick Ward

Dartmouth College

Clinical Biochemistry

2005-2006

Elizabeth C. Ayer

Duke University

Pure Mathematics

1996-1997

Noel Bakhtian

Duke University

Engineering

2005-2006

Christopher Beasley

Duke University

Pure Mathematics

1999-2000

Stephen L. Craig

Duke University

Chemistry

1991-1992

James M. Drozd

Duke University

Optical Engineering

1989-1990

Charles P. Ellington

Duke University

Zoology

1975-1976

Charles P. Ellington

Duke University

Zoology

1973-1974

Charles P. Ellington

Duke University

Zoology

1974-1975

Lawrence R. Falvello

Duke University

Chemistry

1978-1979

Lawrence R. Falvello

Duke University

Chemistry

1977-1978

Lawrence R. Falvello

Duke University

Chemistry

1976-1977

Joshua D. Gezelter

Duke University

Chemistry

1989-1990

Brandon Levin

Duke University

Pure Mathematics

2007-2008

Douglas E. Mesler

Duke University

Pharmacology

1982-1983

Nicholas J. Naclerio

Duke University

Materials Science and Metallurgy

1983-1984

Daniel B. Neill

Duke University

Computer Science

2001-2002

John E. Parkey

Duke University

Engineering, Mechanical

1981-1982

Arthur J. Pollard, II

Duke University

Botany

1977-1978

Arthur J. Pollard, II

Duke University

Botany

1979-1980

Arthur J. Pollard, II

Duke University

Botany

1978-1979

Eric W. Sayers

Duke University

Pharmacology

1990-1991

Robert R. Schneck

Duke University

Pure Mathematics

1997-1998

Malisa V. Troutman

Duke University

Chemistry

1992-1993

J. Jason West

Duke University

Environment and Development

1994-1995

Richard P. Zimering

Duke University

Engineering

1995-1996

Sonye K. Danoff

Emory University

Pharmacology

1985-1986

Lisa F. Patterson Fowlkes

Emory University

Genetics

1988-1989

Cara Marie Malandro

Georgetown University

Pharmacology

2006-2007

Eric Mooring

Georgetown University

Veterinary Science

2013-2014

Iga Wegorzewska

Georgetown University

Pharmacology

2004-2005

Saniya Ahsan

Georgia Institute of Technology

Engineering

2003-2004

Monique Gupta

Georgia Institute of Technology

Genetics

2004-2005

Alisha Kasam

Georgia Institute of Technology

Engineering

2014-2015

Eric J. Stevens

Georgia Institute of Technology

Engineering

1994-1995

Levent Alpoge

Harvard University

Pure Mathematics

2014-2015

Michael D. Aronson

Harvard University

Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics

1974-1975

Christopher Avery

Harvard University

Statistics

1988-1989

Paul S. Berger

Harvard University

Physics

1968-1969

Jeffrey N. Berman

Harvard University

Biochemistry

1979-1980

Michael Brenner

Harvard University

Biochemistry

1965-1966

Jessica I. Chuang

Harvard University

Chemistry

2000-2001

Ann Marie Cody

Harvard University

Astronomy

2003-2004

Glenn D. Ellison

Harvard University

Economics

1987-1988

Zhou Fan

Harvard University

Pure Mathematics

2010-2011

Tony Feng

Harvard University

Pure Mathematics

2013-2014

Alfred L Goldberg

Harvard University

Physiology

1963-1964

Daniel L. Goroff

Harvard University

Pure Mathematics

1978-1979

Nicholas R. Guydosh

Harvard University

Chemistry

2001-2002

Douglas R. Hardin

Harvard University

Chemistry

1970-1971

Douglas R. Hardin

Harvard University

Chemistry

1969-1970

Douglas R. Hardin

Harvard University

Chemistry

1971-1972

Richard G. Harrison

Harvard University

Physiology

1967-1968

Barbara A. Jones

Harvard University

Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics

1982-1983

David R. Karger

Harvard University

Pure Mathematics

1989-1990

John T. Kent

Harvard University

Mathematics

1973-1974

John T. Kent

Harvard University

Mathematics

1972-1973

John T. Kent

Harvard University

Mathematics

1974-1975

David S. Kershaw

Harvard University

Physics

1965-1966

Mary Y. Lanzerotti

Harvard University

Physics

1989-1990

Elizabeth D. Mann

Harvard University

Pure Mathematics

1997-1998

Alison Miller

Harvard University

Pure Mathematics

2008-2009

Michael D. Mitzenmacher

Harvard University

Pure Mathematics

1991-1992

Gerald I. Myerson

Harvard University

Pure Mathematics

1974-1975

Emily Riehl

Harvard University

Pure Mathematics

2006-2007

Jennie Robbins

Harvard University

Physics

1977-1978

Joshua M. Sabloff

Harvard University

Pure Mathematics

1996-1997

Mark J. Schnitzer

Harvard University

Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics

1992-1993

Elizabeth H. Simmons

Harvard University

Physics

1985-1986

Yi Sun

Harvard University

Pure Mathematics

2010-2011

Ron K. Unz

Harvard University

Physics

1983-1984

Salil Vadhan

Harvard University

Pure Mathematics

1995-1996

Jonathan Wang

Harvard University

Pure Mathematics

2011-2012

Michelle Q. Wang Baldonado

Harvard University

Computer Speech and Language Processing

1990-1991

Rosalind Beckwith

Harvey Mudd College

Engineering

2007-2008

Peter D. Bogdanoff

Harvey Mudd College

Materials Science and Metallurgy

1994-1995

Nathaniel J. Brown

Harvey Mudd College

Chemistry

1998-1999

Andrew Higginbotham

Harvey Mudd College

Physics

2009-2010

Hallie Kuhn

Harvey Mudd College

Pathology

2009-2010

Nikolaus M. Loening

Harvey Mudd College

Chemistry

1997-1998

Michelle D. Mathys

Harvey Mudd College

Engineering

1986-1987

David K. Matsumoto

Harvey Mudd College

Engineering, Chemical

1982-1983

Mark L. McKinstry

Harvey Mudd College

Engineering, Nuclear

1973-1974

A. Alan Middleton

Harvey Mudd College

Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics

1984-1985

Joel C. Miller

Harvey Mudd College

Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics

2000-2001

Roger M. Oba

Harvey Mudd College

Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics

1982-1983

Christopher Rodolfa

Harvey Mudd College

Chemistry

2004-2005

Alicia Schep

Harvey Mudd College

Computational Biology

2011-2012

Jon M. Sorenson

Harvey Mudd College

Chemistry

1995-1996

Carl Yerger

Harvey Mudd College

Pure Mathematics

2005-2006

Martin Blood-Forsythe

Haverford College

Physics

2010-2011

Byron Drury

Haverford College

Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics

2008-2009

Samuel Rodriques

Haverford College

Computational Biology

2013-2014

James J. Brink

Indiana University

Pure Mathematics

2001-2002

Kent Griffith

Indiana University

Chemistry

2013-2014

David A. Gunther

Indiana University

Mathematics

1969-1970

Greg J. Williams

Indiana University

Chemistry

2000-2001

Antonia Wilson Bluher

Indiana University

Pure Mathematics

1983-1984

Chi-Bin Chien

Johns Hopkins University

Physics

1981-1982

Yonatan H. Grad

Johns Hopkins University

Genetics

1996-1997

Jeremy Harris

Johns Hopkins University

Chemistry

2008-2009

Joseph E. Higdon

Johns Hopkins University

Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics

1976-1977

Joseph E. Higdon

Johns Hopkins University

Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics

1977-1978

Joseph E. Higdon

Johns Hopkins University

Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics

1975-1976

Hannah Joo

Johns Hopkins University

Physiology

2012-2013

Lay Kodama

Johns Hopkins University

Physiology, Development and Neuroscience

2013-2014

David K. Krug

Johns Hopkins University

Pharmacology

1999-2000

Tiras Lin

Johns Hopkins University

Earth Sciences

2013-2014

Malinda McPherson

Johns Hopkins University

Music

2014-2015

David A. Meyer

Johns Hopkins University

Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics

1979-1980

Krishna N. Niyogi

Johns Hopkins University

Biochemistry

1986-1987

Colin K. Phoon

Johns Hopkins University

Pharmacology

1985-1986

Claudia M. Testa

Johns Hopkins University

Engineering

1987-1988

Edward O. Thorland

Luther College

Physics

1965-1966

Victor S. Abrash

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Physics

1986-1987

M. Michael Ansour

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics

1973-1974

Robert C. Austin

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Computer Science

1969-1970

Carmen R. Bergom

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Epidemiology

1998-1999

Susan N. Coppersmith

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics

1978-1979

Joseph N. Fields, III

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics

1971-1972

Ira J. Haimowitz

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Computer Speech and Language Processing

1988-1989

Maria Monks

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Pure Mathematics

2010-2011

Daniel P. Riordan

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Biology

2002-2003

Emily Schwartz

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Engineering

2005-2006

Robert M. Zimmer

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Pure Mathematics

1978-1979

Larry K. Benninger

Michigan State University

Mineralogy and Petrology

1969-1970

Christopher Bishop

Michigan State University

Pure Mathematics

1982-1983

Donald M. Bott

Michigan State University

Engineering

1990-1991

Richard K. Cohn

Michigan State University

Engineering

1991-1992

Rebecca L. Dutch

Michigan State University

Biochemistry

1986-1987

Ronald Ellis

Michigan State University

Biochemistry

1983-1984

Jason E. Fuller

Michigan State University

Engineering

2000-2001

Lisa M. Gloss

Michigan State University

Biochemistry

1988-1989

Timothy Howes

Michigan State University

Computational Biology

2006-2007

Katherine Leitch

Michigan State University

Physiology, Development, and Neuroscience

2008-2009

T. Kevin Murphy

Michigan State University

Engineering, Chemical

1978-1979

Steven J. Scherr

Michigan State University

Pure Mathematics

1980-1981

Camillia Smith Barnes

Michigan State University

Pure Mathematics

2002-2003

Frank J. Sottile

Michigan State University

Pure Mathematics

1985-1986

Thomas R. Stoeckley

Michigan State University

Astronomy

1964-1965

Thomas R. Stoeckley

Michigan State University

Astronomy

1965-1966

Thomas R. Stoeckley

Michigan State University

Astronomy

1966-1967

Viviane Callier

Mount Holyoke College

Zoology

2006-2007

René Boiteau

Northwestern University

Earth Sciences

2009-2010

Nathan Gouwens

Northwestern University

Physiology

2003-2004

Roland W. Gubisch

Northwestern University

Physiology

1964-1965

Roland W. Gubisch

Northwestern University

Physiology

1965-1966

Dennis Hu

Northwestern University

Chemistry

2011-2012

Yonatan Kahn

Northwestern University

Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics

2009-2010

Edward W. Kaiser

Northwestern University

Chemistry

1964-1965

Kyle Kremer

Northwestern University

Astronomy

2012-2013

Kelsey Stoerzinger

Northwestern University

Physics

2010-2011

Samantha Dale Strasser

Northwestern University

Physics

2011-2012

Jennifer R. Hampton

Oberlin College

Physics

1995-1996

Mark R. Hanisch

Oberlin College

Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics

1984-1985

Robin E. Snyder

Oberlin College

Physics

1992-1993

Peter M. Todd

Oberlin College

Computer Speech and Language Processing

1985-1986

Siobhan D. Wilson

Oberlin College

Pathology

1998-1999

Lawrence Bigler, Jr.

Ohio State University

Physics

1968-1969

Lawrence Bigler, Jr.

Ohio State University

Physics

1967-1968

Marc Khoury

Ohio State University

Computer Science

2012-2013

Tyler Merz

Ohio State University

Physics

2011-2012

Tom A. Gay

Oklahoma State University

Engineering, Control

1973-1974

Danielle Perry

Pennsylvania State University

Physics

2004-2005

Will Fletcher

Pomona College

Physics

2012-2013

Michael Gormally

Pomona College

Chemistry

2011-2012

Gabriella Heller

Pomona College

Chemistry

2014-2015

Daniel Hickstein

Pomona College

Physics

2007-2008

Kristin M. Abkemeier

Princeton University

Physics

1990-1991

John M. Bossert

Princeton University

Statistics

1996-1997

George Boxer

Princeton University

Pure Mathematics

2010-2011

John P. Classen

Princeton University

Engineering, Aeronautical

1966-1967

Thomas M. Connelly, Jr.

Princeton University

Engineering, Chemical

1975-1976

Thomas M. Connelly, Jr.

Princeton University

Engineering, Chemical

1974-1975

Thomas M. Connelly, Jr.

Princeton University

Engineering, Chemical

1976-1977

Roger F. Crew

Princeton University

Pure Mathematics

1983-1984

Peter C. de Boor

Princeton University

Pure Mathematics

1988-1989

Frank J. Doyle

Princeton University

Chemical Engineering

1985-1986

Adam C. Durst

Princeton University

Physics

1996-1997

Adrienne Erickcek

Princeton University

Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics

2003-2004

Lawrence J. Eron

Princeton University

Biochemistry

1966-1967

Ron A. Fertig

Princeton University

Pure Mathematics

1999-2000

Allan L. Fisher

Princeton University

Computer Science

1978-1979

Douglas I. Foy

Princeton University

Geophysics

1969-1970

Robert J. Hall

Princeton University

Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics

1971-1972

Thomas H. Jones

Princeton University

Engineering, Electrical

1972-1973

David Karp

Princeton University

Engineering

2010-2011

Catherine Kunkel

Princeton University

Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics

2007-2008

W. Russell Mann

Princeton University

Pure Mathematics

1995-1996

Michael M. Menke

Princeton University

Physics

1963-1964

Jonathan G. Murnick

Princeton University

Physiology

1994-1995

Philip Nelson

Princeton University

Pure Mathematics

1980-1981

Anand Oza

Princeton University

Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics

2008-2009

Aaron Pixton

Princeton University

Pure Mathematics

2008-2009

Katherine Pogrebniak

Princeton University

Computational Biology

2014-2015

Aaron Potechin

Princeton University

Mathematics

2009-2010

James P. Reilly

Princeton University

Chemistry, Physical

1972-1973

Judith E. Schaeffer

Princeton University

Geodesy and Geophysics

1974-1975

Daniel S. Scheirer

Princeton University

Earth Sciences

1987-1988

Jonathan Schmitz

Princeton University

Biochemistry

2002-2003

Sandra J. Shefelbine

Princeton University

Engineering

1997-1998

Aman Sinha

Princeton University

Engineering

2013-2014

Joseph E. Swierzbinski, Jr.

Princeton University

Statistics

1975-1976

Anthony M. Szpilka

Princeton University

Physics

1979-1980

Jeffrey E. Van Cleve

Princeton University

Physics

1982-1983

Stephen A. Vavasis

Princeton University

Pure Mathematics

1984-1985

Daniel H. Wesley

Princeton University

Pure Mathematics

2000-2001

Jason D. Williams

Princeton University

Computer Science

1998-1999

Scott E. Wunsch

Princeton University

Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics

1992-1993

Emma Yates

Princeton University

Chemistry

2011-2012

David L. Banner

Purdue University

Physics

1964-1965

Gregory S. Boebinger

Purdue University

Physics

1981-1982

Sara E. Fisher Ellison

Purdue University

Statistics

1987-1988

Diane J. Graziano

Purdue University

Engineering, Chemical

1979-1980

Deborah L. Grubbe

Purdue University

Engineering, Chemical

1977-1978

Kenneth M. Kalamuck

Purdue University

Engineering

1974-1975

Steven P. Keller

Purdue University

Engineering

1996-1997

William A. Leaf-Herrmann

Purdue University

Physics

1984-1985

Michael S. Morris

Purdue University

Physics

1982-1983

Joseph C. Olson

Purdue University

Physics

1986-1987

Fleming T. Ray

Purdue University

Chemical Engineering

1997-1998

Miriam R. Cutler

Reed College

Physiology

1976-1977

Andrew Essin

Reed College

Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics

2003-2004

Moira Gresham

Reed College

Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics

2004-2005

Jon H. Davis

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Mathematics

1965-1966

Andrew Goldfinger

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics

1965-1966

David A. Guaspari

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Mathematics

1971-1972

David A. Guaspari

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Mathematics

1970-1971

David A. Guaspari

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Mathematics

1969-1970

Charles Hohmann

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Physics

1967-1968

John I. Simpson

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Engineering, Mechanical

1964-1965

Jennie Traschen

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics

1977-1978

Alan C. Cummings

Rice University

Physics

1966-1967

David C. Dankworth

Rice University

Chemical Engineering

1986-1987

Ron O. Dror

Rice University

Zoology

1997-1998

Karen L Oehler

Rice University

Engineering

1987-1988

Charles R. Wright

Rice University

Genetics

1991-1992

Simon Gordonov

Rutgers University

Computational Biology

2010-2011

David Kolchmeyer

Rutgers University

Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics

2014-2015

John S. Maffei

Rutgers University

Mathematics

1967-1968

Michael R. Erbes

Stanford University

Engineering

1980-1981

Carl Erickson

Stanford University

Pure Mathematics

2007-2008

Alexander Greninger

Stanford University

Public Health

2004-2005

Jason M. Johnson

Stanford University

Physics

1993-1994

Ariana Peck

Stanford University

Mitochondrial Biology Unit, MRC

2012-2013

Alexander Pekker

Stanford University

Pure Mathematics

2001-2002

Jenna Roberts Mammen

Stanford University

Zoology

1991-1992

Alan H. Rosenberg

Stanford University

Molecular Biology

1968-1969

Frank D. Russo

Stanford University

Biochemistry

1986-1987

Kira J. Weissman

Stanford University

Chemistry

1995-1996

Edmund M. Yeh

Stanford University

Electrical Engineering

1994-1995

Diana David

Stony Brook University

Engineering

2004-2005

Belvin Gong

Stony Brook University

Pharmacology

1999-2000

Rita Kalra

Stony Brook University

Physics

2005-2006

Kevin Sackel

Stony Brook University

Pure Mathematics

2013-2014

David J. Jones, Jr.

Swarthmore College

Electrical Engineering

1993-1994

Katherine F. Lesh

Swarthmore College

Pure Mathematics

1983-1984

Bruce A. Maxwell

Swarthmore College

Computer Speech and Language Processing

1991-1992

Kristen A. Panfilio

Swarthmore College

Zoology

2001-2002

Glenn M. Bernston

Swartmore College

Botany

1989-1990

William P. Donnelly

U.S. Naval Academy

Engineering

1966-1967

Donald L. Pilling

U.S. Naval Academy

Pure Mathematics

1966-1967

Donald P. Pilling

U.S. Naval Academy

Pure Mathematics

1967-1968

Elijah Harrington

United States Military Academy

Engineering

2007-2008

Daniel Fried

University of Arizona

Computer Laboratory

2014-2015

Diane M. Thomson

University of Arizona

Environment and Development

1994-1995

Rameen Beroukhim

University of California/Berkeley

Molecular Biology

1991-1992

Eldad Gildener

University of California/Berkeley

Physics

1968-1969

Eldad Gildener

University of California/Berkeley

Physics

1967-1968

Kenneth E. Gray

University of California/Berkeley

Physics

1967-1968

Kenneth E. Gray

University of California/Berkeley

Physics

1965-1966

Colin Meyer

University of California/Berkeley

Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics

2012-2013

Robert D. Nelson

University of California/Berkeley

Engineering, Mechanical

1967-1968

David B. Stern

University of California/Berkeley

Biochemistry

1981-1982

Todd M. Squires

University of California/Los Angeles

Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics

1995-1996

Michael E. Stone

University of California/Los Angeles

Astronomy

1964-1965

Leila Haghighat

University of California/San Diego

Translational Medicine and Therapeutics

2011-2012

Vikram Juneja

University of California/San Diego

Genetics

2009-2010

Tobias Mansuripur

University of California/Santa Barbara

Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics

2009-2010

Matthew Biancalana

University of Chicago

Biochemistry

2008-2009

Jesse D. Bloom

University of Chicago

Biochemistry

2001-2002

Justin A. Boyan

University of Chicago

Computer Speech and Language Processing

1991-1992

Tom C. Braden

University of Chicago

Pure Mathematics

1990-1991

Christopher Calderone

University of Chicago

Biochemistry

1999-2000

Thomas Graham

University of Chicago

Chemistry

2009-2010

Dmitry Green

University of Chicago

Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics

1994-1995

David A. Hinds

University of Chicago

Biochemistry

1988-1989

John E. Kolassa

University of Chicago

Pure Mathematics

1985-1986

William H. Lopes

University of Chicago

Pure Mathematics

2002-2003

Nicole Y. Morgan

University of Chicago

Physics

1993-1994

Michelle L. Povinelli

University of Chicago

Physics

1997-1998

Charles C. Gubser

University of Colorado

Biochemistry

1993-1994

Benjamin Safdi

University of Colorado

Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics

2008-2009

Anna Lieb

University of Colorado/Boulder

Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics

2010-2011

Adam Bennett

University of Florida

Chemistry

2004-2005

Audra B. Baleisis

University of Illinois/Urbana-Champaign

Astronomy

1995-1996

Thomas H. Cusick

University of Illinois/Urbana-Champaign

Mathematics

1965-1966

Thomas H. Cusick

University of Illinois/Urbana-Champaign

Mathematics

1964-1965

Todd L. Duncan

University of Illinois/Urbana-Champaign

Physics

1992-1993

David A. Fike

University of Illinois/Urbana-Champaign

Polar Studies

2001-2002

Brad A. Friedman

University of Illinois/Urbana-Champaign

Pure Mathematics

2000-2001

Reza (Ray) A Ghanbari

University of Illinois/Urbana-Champaign

Physics

1987-1988

Margaret A. Guell

University of Illinois/Urbana-Champaign

Engineering

1990-1991

Jonathan Hollander

University of Illinois/Urbana-Champaign

Engineering

2005-2006

John A. Johnson

University of Illinois/Urbana-Champaign

Physics

1965-1966

Angela D. McConnell

University of Illinois/Urbana-Champaign

Engineering

1998-1999

Jennifer E. Mehren

University of Illinois/Urbana-Champaign

Genetics

1997-1998

Paul E. Rapp

University of Illinois/Urbana-Champaign

Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics

1972-1973

Jason T. Sebastian

University of Illinois/Urbana-Champaign

Engineering

1996-1997

Kendra V. Sharp

University of Illinois/Urbana-Champaign

Engineering

1993-1994

David Smyth

University of Illinois/Urbana-Champaign

Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics

2003-2004

Tom Svrcek

University of Illinois/Urbana-Champaign

Engineering

1988-1989

James P. Yesinowski

University of Illinois/Urbana-Champaign

Chemistry

1972-1973

James P. Yesinowski

University of Illinois/Urbana-Champaign

Chemistry

1973-1974

James P. Yesinowski

University of Illinois/Urbana-Champaign

Chemistry

1971-1972

James Ankrum

University of Iowa

Engineering

2007-2008

Suzanne Carter

University of Iowa

Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics

2012-2013

Maria Drout

University of Iowa

Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics

2010-2011

Colorado Reed

University of Iowa

Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics

2012-2013

Larissa J. Lee

University of Kansas

Biochemistry

1999-2000

Andrew Parker

University of Maryland

Engineering

2005-2006

Ethan Schaler

University of Maryland/College Park

Micro and Nanotechnology Enterprise

2011-2012

Morgan Opie

University of Massachusetts/Amherst

Pure Mathematics

2014-2015

Eszter Zavodszky

University of Michigan

Medical Genetics

2009-2010

Amy S. Faranski

University of Michigan-Ann Arbor

Engineering

1996-1997

Laird Bloom

University of Michigan/Ann Arbor

Molecular Biology

1985-1986

Julia M. Carter

University of Michigan/Ann Arbor

Chemistry

1984-1985

Charles Crissman

University of Michigan/Ann Arbor

Pure Mathematics

2006-2007

Christopher Hayward

University of Michigan/Ann Arbor

Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics

2005-2006

Eric J. Hooper

University of Michigan/Ann Arbor

Physics

1989-1990

David W. Mead

University of Michigan/Ann Arbor

Engineering, Chemical

1979-1980

David Montague

University of Michigan/Ann Arbor

Pure Mathematics

2011-2012

Michael K. Rosen

University of Michigan/Ann Arbor

Chemistry

1987-1988

David J. Schwartz

University of Michigan/Ann Arbor

Chemistry

1990-1991

Ariel K. Smits Neis

University of Michigan/Ann Arbor

Clinical Biochemistry

1993-1994

Nicholas Triantafillou

University of Michigan/Ann Arbor

Pure Mathematics

2013-2014

Ronald J. Adrian

University of Minnesota

Physics

1971-1972

Ronald J. Adrian

University of Minnesota

Physics

1969-1970

Ronald J. Adrian

University of Minnesota

Physics

1970-1971

Timothy C. Callahan

University of Minnesota

Computer Science

1990-1991

Richard R. Erickson

University of Minnesota

Astronomy

1966-1967

David K. Holger

University of Minnesota

Engineering

1971-1972

David B. Kittleson

University of Minnesota

Engineering, Chemical

1967-1968

David B. Kittleson

University of Minnesota

Engineering, Chemical

1966-1967

David B. Kittleson

University of Minnesota

Engineering, Chemical

1968-1969

Peter A. Bermel

University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill

Physics

2000-2001

Aaron D. Levine

University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill

Biology

2000-2001

Surojit Biswas

University of North Carolina/Chapel Hill

Sainsbury Laboratory

2014-2015

Lisa Bond

University of North Carolina/Chapel Hill

Clinical Biochemistry

2008-2009

Nathan W. Dean

University of North Carolina/Chapel Hill

Physics

1965-1968

Katherine Deigan

University of North Carolina/Chapel Hill

Pathology

2009-2010

Stephanie Jones

University of North Carolina/Chapel Hill

Chemistry

2008-2009

Nicholas Love

University of North Carolina/Chapel Hill

Zoology

2005-2006

Julius B. Lucks

University of North Carolina/Chapel Hill

Chemistry

2001-2002

Joanne H.E. Promislow

University of North Carolina/Chapel Hill

Physics

1991-1992

Caitlin R. Reed

University of North Carolina/Chapel Hill

Zoology

1995-1996

Bennett Rogers

University of North Carolina/Chapel Hill

Computer Science

2003-2004

Benjamin W. Trotter

University of North Carolina/Chapel Hill

Chemistry

1993-1994

Eric D. Tytell

University of North Carolina/Chapel Hill

Zoology

1998-1999

Sarah M. Wignall

University of North Carolina/Chapel Hill

Biology

1996-1997

Andrew Manion

University of Notre Dame

Mathematics

2009-2010

MurphyKate Montee

University of Notre Dame

Pure Mathematics

2013-2014

John F. Brady

University of Pennsylvania

Engineering, Chemical

1975-1976

Peter Eisenhardt

University of Pennsylvania

Astronomy

1978-1979

William F. Feehery

University of Pennsylvania

Chemical Engineering

1991-1992

Sarah Foster

University of Pennsylvania

Physiology, Development & Neuroscience

2014-2015

William Hirschberg

University of Pennsylvania

Engineering

1984-1985

Vijay Sankaran

University of Pennsylvania

Biochemistry

2002-2003

Jonathan Wanderer

University of Pennsylvania

Pharmacology

2003-2004

Clayton Magill

University of Pittsburgh

Earth Sciences

2006-2007

David Palm

University of Pittsburgh

Chemistry

2014-2015

Bradley S. Allen

University of Rochester

Physics

1996-1997

Kristen Beck

University of Rochester

Physics

2009-2010

Loren R. Cerami

University of Rochester

Engineering

2002-2003

John D. Downie

University of Rochester

Physics

1983-1984

Aaron S. Master

University of Rochester

Computer Science

1999-2000

Leonard J. Mueller

University of Rochester

Chemistry

1988-1989

Karl T. Mueller

University of Rochester

Chemistry

1985-1986

Andrew Niles

University of Rochester

Pure Mathematics

2008-2009

Robert Penna

University of Rochester

Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics

2007-2008

David C. Plaut

University of Rochester

Experimental Psychology

1984-1985

Hal Sadofsky

University of Rochester

Pure Mathematics

1984-1985

Daniel Strouse

University of Southern California

Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics

2011-2012

Anna M. Daimwood

University of Texas/Austin

Engineering

1980-1981

William R. Murray

University of Texas/Austin

Engineering

1976-1977

Leslie M. Phinney

University of Texas/Austin

Engineering

1990-1991

Christopher Batten

University of Virginia

Engineering

1999-2000

Douglas A. Lind

University of Virginia

Mathematics

1968-1969

Patricia L. Radloff

University of Virginia

Chemistry, Physical

1977-1978

Courtney Schroeder

University of Virginia

Biochemistry

2009-2010

John D. Kulman

University of Washington

Biochemistry

1992-1993

Thurston C. Lacalli

University of Washington

Pharmacology

1968-1969

Jared Silvia

University of Washington

Chemistry

2005-2006

David C. Goodrich

University of Wisconsin/Madison

Engineering

1980-1981

Eugene R. Katz

University of Wisconsin/Madison

Genetics

1966-1967

Eugene R. Katz

University of Wisconsin/Madison

Genetics

1967-1968

Eugene R. Katz

University of Wisconsin/Madison

Genetics

1968-1969

Daniel Lecoanet

University of Wisconsin/Madison

Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics

2010-2011

Joshua Shutter

University of Wisconsin/Madison

Chemistry

2014-2015

William M. Bradley

Vanderbilt University

Engineering

1979-1980

Alexander O. Brown

Vanderbilt University

Engineering

1993-1994

Gerald G. Calhoun

Vanderbilt University

Engineering

1983-1984

Dan E. Connor

Vanderbilt University

Chemistry

1969-1970

Mitchell J. Dorris

Vanderbilt University

Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics

1998-1999

Robert A. Hutchinson

Vanderbilt University

Engineering, Mechanical

1981-1982

Robert Kennedy

Vanderbilt University

Computer Science

1987-1988

Byron L. Walden

Vanderbilt University

Pure Mathematics

1986-1987

Donald R. Wright

Vanderbilt University

Physics

1982-1983

Adeetee Bhide

Washington University in St. Louis

Experimental Psychology

2011-2012

Benjamin S. Abella

Washington University Saint Louis

Genetics

1992-1993

Emily P. Balskus

Williams College

Chemistry

2002-2003

Jared Hallett

Williams College

Pure Mathematics

2014-2015

Kavitha Anandalingam

Yale University

Engineering

2013-2014

N. Leigh Anderson

Yale University

Molecular Biology

1971-1972

N. Leigh Anderson

Yale University

Molecular Biology

1973-1974

N. Leigh Anderson

Yale University

Molecular Biology

1972-1973

Mira Bernstein

Yale University

Pure Mathematics

1994-1995

Philip A. Cole

Yale University

Chemistry

1984-1985

Margaret Ebert

Yale University

Molecular Biology

2003-2004

Jonathan N. Glickman

Yale University

Biochemistry

1987-1988

Daniel W. Goodman

Yale University

Statistics

1983-1984

Sameer Gupta

Yale University

Biological Anthropology

2010-2011

Thomas L.H. Hocker

Yale University

Chemistry

2002-2003

Raphael A. Lehrer

Yale University

Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics

1993-1994

Jonathan Liang

Yale University

Computational Biology

2013-2014

Joanna Mattis

Yale University

Physiology

2006-2007

Jonathan Miller

Yale University

Biochemistry

1982-1983

Mitchio Okumura

Yale University

Chemistry, Physical

1979-1980

Pratima L. Raghunathan

Yale University

Biology

1989-1990

Joaquin T. Thomas

Yale University

Pure Mathematics

2000-2001

David F. Torchiana

Yale University

Physiology

1976-1977

Robin P. Wharton

Yale University

Biochemistry

1978-1979

Saul L Zackson

Yale University

Molecular Biology

1977-1978